Menu

What are the snowbirds and transplants in South Florida looking for? Surf, sand, and palm trees!

1565 SW Egret Way, Palm City 34990

What are the snowbirds and transplants in South Florida looking for? Surf, sand, and palm trees!

0

1565 SW Egret Way, Palm City 34990

What are the snowbirds and transplants in South Florida looking for? Surf, sand, and palm trees!

After conducting an informal poll with dozens of South Florida transplants, asking them what attracted them to Florida; the answers always included the weather, the sunshine, the beach, and of course the palm trees!

We also found that when our new residents moved to our beloved Sunshine State, they did not know of the hundreds of varieties of palm trees that grow so prevalently in our balmy sub-tropical climate.

While researching the topic, we found several great resources.  One site, Florida Palm Trees listed the 15 most popular species. They state, “When someone mentions Florida, images of blue ocean, white sand, and beautiful Florida palm trees come to mind.  Florida’s warm tropical climate makes it one of the best places in the world for growing palm trees.  If you live in tropical climate like Florida the selection of palm trees you can plant in your garden is almost unlimited.”

Some of the varieties they mention are:

Areca Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Common Name: Areca Palm, Yellow Palm, Butterfly Palm, Cane Palm, Golden Feather Palm

Coconut Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Cocos nucifera 
Common Name: Coconut Palm

Queen Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Syagrus romanzoffiana 
Common Name: Queen Palm, Cocos Plumose, Arecastrum Romanzoffianum, Jeriva

Royal Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Roystonea oleracea
Common Name: Royal Palm

Which would attract the new buyer to your home?  For more ideas, make sure to work with one of our talented professionals at Water Pointe Realty Group.  For a list of which may thrive on your property, there are several resources.

Better Home and Garden® magazine offers: Palm Tree Care Guide.

Miracle-Gro® has some great information on their Learn and Grow page.

Doityourself.com also has some great tips.  What are your favorites?  Share on our blog!

Hence we ask our readers, do you have any other tips or do you have a testimonial to share?  Please post a comment on our blog.  Considering the sale of your home?  Get expert advice from our professional realtors, now!

We here at Water Pointe Realty Group just love to share interesting information, and to assist prospective new residents in discovering that being a Floridian is a unique lifestyle.  We do our best to communicate with our past, present, and future clients from Stuart, Hobe Sound, Tequesta, and our Jupiter waterfront homeowners.  Please make sure to visit our Home Sellers Marketing Plan page for some valuable information about the first steps to becoming a satisfied client with Water Pointe Realty Group.

Whether you own, or are interested in purchasing Jupiter Florida Real Estate, Stuart Florida Real Estate, or any South Florida Real Estate, Water Pointe Realty Group is here to assist.  Our knowledgeable, professional, and personable staff is readily available via traditional communication methods as well as all social media networks.  Become a fan of Water Pointe Realty Group on Facebook® today!  Subscribe to our newsletter here.  Our team of highly dedicated, real estate brokers, agents, and Realtors® are extensively skilled and always strive to offer you a real estate experience that will not only meet, but exceed your highest expectations.  The Water Pointe Realty Group team knows St. Lucie, Martin, and Palm Beach counties like no one else; and can provide you with the resources to help you make informed and educated decisions.  With a team approach, this group of real estate experts are sure to provide you with outstanding service.  Your access to homes for sale in Jupiter, homes for sale in Stuart, and waterfront homes is really only a click away!  Water Pointe Realty Group, representing the finest properties….from inlet to inlet.

Soon, you too, could say, #thisisthelife                         

Article by: Jeannie M. Ferrara

Leave a Reply